Friday, July 17, 2009

Buy Pots (and Mead Kits) this Saturday!

Hello friends & fellow potheads!
Just a quick, last minute note to let y'all know that our friends from Ambrosia Farm will be selling our pottery and Brand New T-shirts along with their shirts and Awesome Mead Kits at the 10th Annual Adams County Irish Festival this Saturday July 18!
It's happening very near Gettysburg, PA an easy drive from DC and Philly. If you're going to Pennsic, this is a great chance to grab some mead kits & get them started so you can have some incredible home brewed mead to impress your friends with AT WAR NEXT WEEK!!! Yep, these are _quick_ mead kits. All you need to make a gallon of mead is the kit, a few pounds of honey, a gallon of water & a week or two for them to brew. If you can make tea, you can make these delicious meads! The kits are an elegant, affordable way to brew your own. Which you can then serve in Dancing Pig Pots, of course!
All of which can be found, at very reasonable prices, at AMBROSIA FARM's booth at the ADAMS COUNTY IRISH FESTIVAL this Saturday, July 18.
Hope you can make it, it should be a great good time! Me? I'm gonna stay at home in WV, frantically making pots for Pennsic! But say hello to Rob for me! And, as always, mention this post & you'll get 10% off all pots purchased at the show!

Monday, July 06, 2009

Dancing Pig Shirts For Everyone!!!

How cool is that?!
Yep! My friend Rob and I designed the first ever Dancing Pig Shirt.
A cool orange 100% cotton, printed in the US of A, with very fun dancing piggies on both the front and back.

The front of the shirt has 4 colours & 3 pigs w/ mugs. A conga line!!!

The back of the shirt is just one colour, with one pig & our awesome shop motto: Buy Two. Get More.

and we've come up with a cool, pre release special. If you buy the shirt before the end of July, we'll sign & number your shirt. Be the first kid on your block with a cool, personalized custom shirt from the awesomest potter you know!!!
added bonus: Anytime you show up in our booth wearing our shirt you'll get a 10% discount on anything you buy from us! That's right, a lifetime Dancing Pig Discount~ how can you pass that up, i ask you?
Buy the shirt now at my Etsy store <--click there to go directly to the listing for the shirt and while you're there, buy some pots too.
Remember:Buy Two, Get More!

I gotta go make pots for Pennsic.
Read all about my pre Pennsic Panic on my twitter feed. And become our fan on Facebook.
We're techno potters now, baby!
Next up on the technological front: a feed from my Etsy store to this blog. Hopefully coming soon.
Back into the mud for me.